products

Sorbic Acid CAS 110-44-1 Hexadienic acid, Healthy Food Additives

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: MOSINTER
Certification: COA
Model Number: Healthy Food Additives-3
Minimum Order Quantity: 25KG
Price: negotiation
Packaging Details: Aluminum foil bag, fiber can, kraft paper bag
Delivery Time: within 7 days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 200-300MT/month
Detail Information
Name: Sorbic Acid CAS: 110-44-1
Form: Powder Grade: Food Grade
Application: Food Addtive Packaging: Drum

Product Description

Sorbic Acid CAS 110-44-1 Hexadienic acid, Healthy Food Additives

 

Description:

 

Sorbic acid, C6H8O2, is also known as cool-tea acid, 2, 4-hexadienoic acid, 2-allyl acrylic acid. It is a kind of food additive, which can inhibit yeast, mould and many other fungi. Also used in animal feed, cosmetics, medicines, packaging materials and rubber additives.

 

Appearance: Colorless crystals or white crystalline powder
Purity %≥: 99
Oxalate ≤: 110ppm
Heavy Metal(Pb) ≤: 10ppm
Residue on ignition %≤: 0.2
Moisture %≤: 0.5

 

Specifications:

 

Item Index
Appearance Sorbic Acid (FCC IV) (CAS: 110-44-1)
Purity %≥ 99
Moisture %≤ 0.5
Heavy metals ≤ 10ppm
Melting ℃ 132-135
Residue on ignition %≤ 0.2

 

Application:

 

1) Sorbic Acid is an naturally occurring organic compound first isolated from unripe berries. Sorbic acid has been used as a food preservative and as an inhibitor of Clostridium Botulinum bacteria in mea t products in order to reduce the amount of nitrites which produce carcinogenic nitroamines.
2) Mold and yeast inhibitor. Fungistatic agent for foods, especially cheeses. To improve the characteristics of drying oils. In alkyd type coatings to improve gloss. To improve milling characteristics of cold rubber. See also Potassium Sorbate.
3) sorbic acid is a broad-spectrum, non-toxic preservative against molds and yeasts with moderate sensitizing potential in leave-on cosmetics. It is used in concentrations of 0.1 to 0.3 percent, and its activity is dependent on the formulation’s pH. Sorbic acid is used as a replacement for glycerin in emulsions, ointments, and various cosmetic creams. It is obtained from the berries of the tree commonly known as mountain ash and rowan, and can also be produced synthetically. Sorbic acid can cause irritation.

 

Our strengths:

 

We can customize according to customer's requirement

if you have any question pls mail us or call us

 

 

 

 

Contact Details
Fedor

Phone Number : +86 18989305995

WhatsApp : +18989305995